Evaluation of skin lightening effect of phyllanthus emblica extract
- At: 2010 FIP Congress in Lisbon (Portugal)
- Type: Poster
- By: TASIC, Mirjana (Apoteka Beograd"", Belgrade, Yugoslavia)
- Co-author(s): Tomic Radovanovic, Lida (Student Health Protection Institute, BELGRADE, Serbia)
EmblicaÂ® is a patent-protected plant extract, which is isolated from Phyllanthus emblica fruits. It is rich in low molecular weight hydrolysable tannins. As a skin care ingredient Emblica extract can offer a great deal of benefits to the user. Studies have shown it to have potent, broad spectrum antioxidant properties, increase skin lipids and.. The access to the whole abstract and the presentation file is available to FIP members and to congress participants of that specific congress.